# Revenue-Based Financing for SaaS: A Bootstrapper Guide

> Revenue-based financing for SaaS in 2026: how caps and revenue shares work, who lends (Lighter Capital, Founderpath, Stripe Capital) and what it costs.

- Canonical: https://zeroraised.com/blog/revenue-based-financing-for-saas
- Published: 2026-11-08T15:30:00Z
- Author: ZeroRaised Team (https://zeroraised.com/blog/authors/zeroraised)
- Publisher: ZeroRaised (https://zeroraised.com/)
- Section: Growth
- Tags: funding, saas, bootstrapping, finance

**Short answer:** Revenue-based financing (RBF) lets a SaaS with steady recurring revenue borrow against that revenue and repay a fixed share of it until a capped total is paid, without selling equity. It makes sense when you know a dollar spent on growth comes back within months. It does not make sense before revenue, with high churn, or to plug losses.

Every provider fact below comes from that provider's own pages, checked on 8 Nov 2026. The worked numbers are our illustration and are labelled as such.

## TL;DR

- **How it works:** you get cash now and repay a percentage of revenue until you hit a cap. Lighter Capital's FAQ says its cap "varies between 1.3-1.5X the funded amount" ([Lighter Capital FAQ](https://www.lightercapital.com/faq)).
- **Who qualifies:** Lighter Capital wants recurring revenue of "at least $15K a month or $200K a year, and growing" ([Lighter Capital RBF](https://www.lightercapital.com/revenue-based-financing)). Founderpath's revenue financing targets "roughly $1M-$3M" ARR ([Founderpath](https://founderpath.com/products/revenue-financing)).
- **Smallest entry point:** Stripe Capital in the US looks at at least 3 months of Stripe processing, with $5,000 a year minimum ([Stripe docs](https://docs.stripe.com/capital/how-stripe-capital-works)).
- **The trap:** a fixed fee repaid faster costs more per year. Growth makes RBF pricier on an annual basis, not cheaper.
- **Use it for:** acquisition you have already proven pays back. Not for runway.

**Disclosure:** ZeroRaised is a launch site for bootstrapped products. We have no commercial relationship with any lender named here and earn nothing if you apply. This is general information, not financial advice.

If you are still choosing between funding routes in general, start with our overview of [ways to fund a product without venture capital](https://zeroraised.com/blog/ways-to-fund-a-product-without-venture-capital). This post goes deep on one row of that table.

## How revenue-based financing works

A classic RBF deal has three numbers:

1. **The advance.** The cash you receive.
2. **The cap (or multiple).** The total you will repay, expressed as a multiple of the advance. A $100K advance at a 1.3x cap means $130K repaid in total.
3. **The repayment rate.** The share of monthly revenue that goes to the provider until the cap is reached.

Lighter Capital describes it this way: you "pay a fixed percentage of topline revenue until the total repayment cap is reached," and its terms are "typically 3 years, but you might pay it off sooner" ([Lighter Capital FAQ](https://www.lightercapital.com/faq)). Its RBF page adds that the cap applies only to the original amount, "resulting in a flat fee," and gives an example of $500K at a 1.2 cap over three years costing $100K ([Lighter Capital RBF](https://www.lightercapital.com/revenue-based-financing)).

The appeal is that payments flex with revenue. Stripe puts it plainly for its own product: "you pay more when your business has higher sales and less if business slows down" ([Stripe docs](https://docs.stripe.com/capital/how-stripe-capital-works)).

The cost is that the fee is fixed regardless of time. A bank loan charges interest for the months you hold the money. RBF charges the same cap whether you repay in 18 months or 40.

## RBF vs term loans vs revenue advances

The label "revenue financing" covers several different products. Here is how they differ:

| Product | How you repay | Cost shape | Example from a provider's page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic RBF | Fixed % of revenue until a cap | Fixed multiple, so time-insensitive | Lighter Capital, 1.3-1.5x cap |
| Fixed-payment revenue financing | Fixed monthly amount | Discount rate | Founderpath, from 7% |
| Term loan | Fixed instalments of principal plus interest | Interest over time | Founderpath term loans, from 15%, up to 4 years |
| Processor capital (loan or cash advance) | % of card sales withheld, sometimes with minimums | Flat fee | Stripe Capital |
| Merchant cash advance | % of sales | Flat fee or factor | Founderpath MCA, "from 5% of revenue" |

Sources: [Lighter Capital FAQ](https://www.lightercapital.com/faq), [Founderpath](https://founderpath.com/), [Founderpath revenue financing](https://founderpath.com/products/revenue-financing), [Stripe docs](https://docs.stripe.com/capital/how-stripe-capital-works).

One detail worth knowing: Founderpath's revenue financing page says "Repayment is a fixed monthly amount, similar to a standard amortizing loan," and describes the product as funding against current and future receivables ([Founderpath revenue financing](https://founderpath.com/products/revenue-financing)). So two products both called revenue financing can repay in completely different ways. Always ask which one you are being offered.

## Providers for SaaS founders (checked 8 Nov 2026)

| Provider | Who it is for | Eligibility stated | Amounts | Pricing stated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| [Lighter Capital](https://www.lightercapital.com/revenue-based-financing) | SaaS and subscription tech in the US, Canada, Australia | $15K MRR or $200K ARR, growing; gross margin over 50%; 12-18 months runway | Up to $4M per round, up to $10M with follow-on | Cap of 1.3-1.5x; no equity, personal guarantees or board seat |
| [Founderpath](https://founderpath.com/products/revenue-financing) | Software companies, most countries | Roughly $1M-$3M ARR, healthy retention | Up to $1.5M per round | From 7% discount rate; no equity, warrants or personal guarantee |
| [Stripe Capital](https://docs.stripe.com/capital/how-stripe-capital-works) | Businesses processing on Stripe in AU, CA, DE, FR, GB, US | US: 3+ months on Stripe, $5,000/yr minimum, $1,000 average over the last 3 months | Set per offer | Flat fee; no late, early payment or origination fees (US) |
| [Wayflyer](https://www.wayflyer.com/) | Mostly ecommerce, but lists SaaS among the businesses it funds | 6+ months trading, £10,000+ monthly sales, supported country | £10k to £20m | Single fixed fee agreed upfront |

### Lighter Capital

The closest match to textbook SaaS RBF. Beyond the revenue floor, its RBF page lists a diverse customer base, minimal churn, "12-18 months of cash runway", gross margin "over 50%" and strong unit economics. It says it won't ask for "equity, personal guarantees, or a board seat" ([Lighter Capital RBF](https://www.lightercapital.com/revenue-based-financing)). Its pages give different term ranges (typically 3 years in the FAQ, one to five years on the RBF page, up to 4 years on the homepage), so confirm the term on your own offer.

Note the runway requirement. Our read: Lighter is lending to businesses that do not strictly need the money, which tells you what RBF providers are underwriting: a healthy business, not a rescue.

### Founderpath

Founderpath's revenue financing quotes "From 7%", up to $1.5M per round, and "Equity taken: None", "Warrants: None", "Personal guarantee: None" ([Founderpath revenue financing](https://founderpath.com/products/revenue-financing)). Its FAQ says it takes "a lien on business assets only" and you can repay early with "no prepayment penalty." Its homepage says $500K+ last-year revenue in one place and $1M-$3M ARR for this product in another, so treat $1M ARR as the realistic floor for the revenue financing product.

### Stripe Capital

If you already bill through Stripe, this is often the lowest-friction option. Stripe may email you and show an offer in the Dashboard once you have at least 3 months of history, and in the US "You can't request a particular financing type." The total you pay "is your advance amount plus a flat fee," repaid "automatically by deducting a percentage of your Stripe sales" ([Stripe docs](https://docs.stripe.com/capital/how-stripe-capital-works)).

Two caveats from the same docs. First, a US offer might be a loan (issued by Celtic Bank or Lead Bank, with a maximum term and periodic payments) or a merchant cash advance. If withholdings on a loan fall short of the minimum, "typically on a 30- or 60-day basis," Stripe debits the shortfall. Second, in the UK and France, the director who is a beneficial owner "must provide a personal guarantee," and financing there is provided by YouLend. Stripe's UK page shows an example £15,000 offer with a £1,500 fee repaid at 9% of sales ([Stripe Capital UK](https://stripe.com/capital)).

### Names that changed

Several brands founders still associate with SaaS RBF now do something else, according to their own sites today:

- **Pipe** offers embedded capital that platforms give to their customers: "Pipe offers a Merchant Cash Advance" via partners, not a direct application for founders ([Pipe](https://pipe.com/products/capital)).
- **Clearco** is for ecommerce DTC brands with "more than $100,000 USD per month" in revenue, incorporated in the US ([Clearco](https://clear.co/)).
- **Capchase** now presents itself as financing for B2B tech purchases, built for "sales reps at vendors and resellers" ([Capchase](https://www.capchase.com/)).
- **Paddle**'s homepage and pricing page list no financing product today ([Paddle pricing](https://www.paddle.com/pricing)).

We could not load Novel Capital's or Uncapped's sites today, so we have left them out rather than repeat old information.

## Worked example: what RBF really costs

This is our illustration, not any provider's offer. Assume a SaaS at **$40,000 MRR** takes a **$100,000** advance and repays **8% of revenue** each month.

| Scenario | Cap | Total repaid | Monthly MRR growth | First payment | Months to repay | Effective annual cost (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 1.1x | $110,000 | 0% | $3,200 | about 35 | about 7% |
| B | 1.1x | $110,000 | 3% | $3,200 | about 24 | about 9% |
| C | 1.3x | $130,000 | 0% | $3,200 | about 41 | about 17% |
| D | 1.3x | $130,000 | 3% | $3,200 | about 27 | about 23% |

How we got there: 8% of $40,000 is $3,200. At flat revenue, $110,000 / $3,200 is about 35 months (34.4, rounded up to the final part-payment) and $130,000 / $3,200 is about 41 months. With 3% monthly growth, payments rise each month, so the cap is hit sooner. The effective annual cost is the annualised internal rate of return on those cash flows, rounded.

Three lessons from the table:

1. **The cap is the price.** Moving from 1.1x to 1.3x more than doubles the effective cost.
2. **Growth raises the annual rate.** Scenarios B and D are more expensive per year than A and C because you pay the same fee over a shorter time. Lighter's own FAQ notes there is "generally no incentive" to repay early, because the cap is owed either way.
3. **Compare like with like.** To compare RBF with a loan quoted as an annual rate, estimate your repayment period and convert the cap into an annual figure, as above.

## When RBF makes sense for a bootstrapper

Our read, in order of importance:

- **You know your CAC payback.** If a customer you acquire for $600 pays you $100 a month and churns slowly, you recover the spend in about six months. Borrowing at even 20% a year to acquire more of those customers can pay off. If you cannot calculate this, read our guide to [SaaS metrics for bootstrapped founders](https://zeroraised.com/blog/saas-metrics-for-bootstrapped-founders) before you talk to any lender.
- **Churn is low and revenue is predictable.** The providers above all ask about retention for a reason. High churn means your repayment base shrinks while the cap stays put.
- **There is a specific, repeatable use.** Paid acquisition that already works, a hire with a clear revenue link, or annual prepayments to a supplier at a discount.
- **You want to stay independent.** RBF does not dilute you. If you are weighing it against raising, our post on [bootstrapping vs venture capital](https://zeroraised.com/blog/bootstrapping-vs-venture-capital) covers the wider trade-off.

## When RBF is the wrong tool

- **Pre-revenue or early revenue.** You will not meet the eligibility floors above, and you have nothing to repay from.
- **High or rising churn.** You will be paying a fixed cap out of a shrinking base.
- **Covering losses.** If the money funds payroll you cannot otherwise afford, RBF delays the problem and adds a fee.
- **Untested channels.** Borrowing to "try ads" turns an experiment into a debt.
- **Thin margins.** Lighter asks for gross margin over 50%. A revenue share comes off the top line, before your costs.

## Questions to ask a lender

1. Is this a loan, a merchant cash advance or a receivables purchase?
2. What is the cap or fee, and does it change if I repay early?
3. Is repayment a percentage of revenue, a fixed amount, or a percentage with minimums? What happens if I miss a minimum?
4. Which revenue counts: all revenue, card sales on one processor, or collected receivables?
5. Are there warrants, equity kickers, personal guarantees or liens? On which assets?
6. What covenants apply (minimum cash, revenue, no other debt)?
7. Can I take follow-on funding, and on what terms?
8. What happens if I switch payment processors?

## Alternatives to compare

- **Stripe Capital** if you process on Stripe and want a small, fast flat-fee offer without a separate application.
- **SBA loans (US).** The SBA says "The maximum loan amount for a 7(a) loan is $5 million" ([SBA 7(a)](https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/7a-loans)). Microloans go up to $50,000, with a maximum term of seven years and rates the SBA says are "Generally, between 8%-13%" ([SBA microloans](https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/microloans)). Slower and more paperwork, often cheaper.
- **A bank loan or line of credit** if you have assets, history and a relationship. Interest is charged on time held, so early repayment saves money.
- **Annual prepayment from customers.** Offering an annual plan at a discount is self-funded RBF: customers pay you upfront.
- **Waiting a quarter.** If the growth you want to fund is real, a few more months of profit may fund it without any fee.

## Frequently asked questions

### What is revenue-based financing for SaaS?

It is funding repaid from your future revenue. A provider advances cash, and you repay a fixed percentage of monthly revenue until you have paid back the advance times an agreed cap. Lighter Capital, for example, describes payments as a fixed percentage of topline revenue until the repayment cap is reached, with no equity taken.

### How much MRR do I need to qualify for revenue-based financing?

It depends on the provider. Lighter Capital asks for recurring revenue of at least $15K a month or $200K a year, and growing. Founderpath's revenue financing is aimed at software companies with roughly $1M-$3M ARR. Stripe Capital in the US looks at your Stripe history instead: at least 3 months of processing, $5,000 a year minimum and an average of $1,000 over the last 3 months.

### How much does revenue-based financing cost?

The headline cost is the cap or fee. Lighter Capital's FAQ says its cap varies between 1.3x and 1.5x the funded amount. Founderpath quotes a discount rate from 7%. Stripe Capital charges a single flat fee set per offer. The annual cost depends on how fast you repay: the same 1.3x cap costs about 17% a year if repaid over roughly 41 months and about 23% a year if repaid over roughly 27 months in our illustrative example.

### Is revenue-based financing a loan?

Sometimes. Stripe's US docs say an offer might be a loan, issued by Celtic Bank or Lead Bank with a maximum term and periodic payments, or a merchant cash advance, which Stripe says is not a loan or a credit transaction. Read the agreement, not the marketing label.

### When should a bootstrapped SaaS avoid revenue-based financing?

Our read: avoid it before you have steady revenue, when churn is high, when you do not know your CAC payback, or when the money would only cover operating losses. RBF works when each dollar you spend comes back well inside the repayment period.

## Grow it, then show it

ZeroRaised is a launch directory for products built without institutional VC. Whether you fund growth from revenue or from a capped advance, [launch your product on ZeroRaised](https://zeroraised.com/submit) for free. For more guides on funding and growing without investors, [join the ZeroRaised newsletter](https://zeroraised.com/newsletter).

## Sources

- [Lighter Capital homepage](https://www.lightercapital.com/), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Lighter Capital revenue-based financing](https://www.lightercapital.com/revenue-based-financing), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Lighter Capital FAQ](https://www.lightercapital.com/faq), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Founderpath homepage](https://founderpath.com/), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Founderpath revenue financing](https://founderpath.com/products/revenue-financing), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [How Stripe Capital works (Stripe docs)](https://docs.stripe.com/capital/how-stripe-capital-works), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Stripe Capital UK page](https://stripe.com/capital), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Wayflyer](https://www.wayflyer.com/), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Pipe Capital](https://pipe.com/products/capital), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Clearco](https://clear.co/), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Capchase](https://www.capchase.com/), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [Paddle pricing](https://www.paddle.com/pricing), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [SBA 7(a) loans](https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/7a-loans), last checked 8 Nov 2026
- [SBA microloans](https://www.sba.gov/funding-programs/loans/microloans), last checked 8 Nov 2026

## Frequently asked questions

### What is revenue-based financing for SaaS?

It is funding repaid from your future revenue. A provider advances cash, and you repay a fixed percentage of monthly revenue until you have paid back the advance times an agreed cap. Lighter Capital, for example, describes payments as a fixed percentage of topline revenue until the repayment cap is reached, with no equity taken.

### How much MRR do I need to qualify for revenue-based financing?

It depends on the provider. Lighter Capital asks for recurring revenue of at least $15K a month or $200K a year, and growing. Founderpath's revenue financing is aimed at software companies with roughly $1M-$3M ARR. Stripe Capital in the US looks at your Stripe history instead: at least 3 months of processing, $5,000 a year minimum and an average of $1,000 over the last 3 months.

### How much does revenue-based financing cost?

The headline cost is the cap or fee. Lighter Capital's FAQ says its cap varies between 1.3x and 1.5x the funded amount. Founderpath quotes a discount rate from 7%. Stripe Capital charges a single flat fee set per offer. The annual cost depends on how fast you repay: the same 1.3x cap costs about 17% a year if repaid over roughly 41 months and about 23% a year if repaid over roughly 27 months in our illustrative example.

### Is revenue-based financing a loan?

Sometimes. Stripe's US docs say an offer might be a loan, issued by Celtic Bank or Lead Bank with a maximum term and periodic payments, or a merchant cash advance, which Stripe says is not a loan or a credit transaction. Read the agreement, not the marketing label.

### When should a bootstrapped SaaS avoid revenue-based financing?

Our read: avoid it before you have steady revenue, when churn is high, when you do not know your CAC payback, or when the money would only cover operating losses. RBF works when each dollar you spend comes back well inside the repayment period.


