Framer vs Webflow for Indie Makers (2026)
For most indie makers building a marketing site for an app or SaaS, Framer is the better default: Basic costs $10 a month with a custom domain, 2 CMS collections and 1,000 CMS items. Choose Webflow when you need a large CMS, class-based design systems, code export or an on-platform store; its CMS plan, Premium, is $25 a month billed yearly and includes 20,000 CMS items.

Key takeaways
- Framer Basic is $10 a month with a custom domain, 30 pages, 2 CMS collections, 1,000 CMS items and 50 GB bandwidth.
- Webflow Basic is $15 a month billed yearly ($25 monthly) with a custom domain and 300 static pages, but no CMS; Webflow Premium adds the CMS for $25 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly).
- On a CMS-backed site, Framer Basic costs $120 a year against $300 a year for Webflow Premium on yearly billing.
- Webflow wins once your blog or resource library outgrows Framer's item limits, or when you need ecommerce, which Framer's pricing page does not offer.
- Neither tool builds your SaaS app itself; they host the marketing site, and a one-page builder may be enough before launch.
On this page 17
- TL;DR
- How this differs from our landing page builder roundup
- Framer vs Webflow at a glance
- What you actually pay in year one
- Where Framer wins for indie makers
- Where Webflow wins for indie makers
- Decision table for indie makers
- What neither tool does
- A simple path for most indie makers
- Frequently asked questions
- Is Framer or Webflow cheaper for indie makers?
- Can I use the free plans of Framer or Webflow for a real product site?
- Which is better for a blog, Framer or Webflow?
- Is Framer or Webflow better for SEO?
- Can I sell products on Framer or Webflow?
- Launch the site you build
- Sources
Verdict: for most indie makers building a marketing site for an app, SaaS or digital product, Framer is the better default. It is cheaper to start (Basic is $10 a month with a custom domain and a small CMS), quicker to get looking good, and enough for a homepage, pricing page, changelog and modest blog. Pick Webflow when your content library will run into thousands of items, when you want class-based design systems or code export, or when you need to sell products on the site itself.
This comparison uses only the plan prices and limits each company publishes, checked on 6 Nov 2026. Where a vendor page does not state something, we say so rather than guess.
TL;DR#
- Framer: Free ($0, Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth), Basic $10/mo (custom domain, 30 pages, 2 CMS collections, 1,000 items, 50 GB), Pro $30/mo (150 pages, 10 collections, 2,500 items, 100 GB, staging, redirects) (Framer).
- Webflow: Starter free (webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, 1 GB), Basic $15/mo yearly or $25 monthly (300 static pages, 10 GB, no CMS), Premium $25/mo yearly or $39 monthly (adds the CMS, 20,000 items) (Webflow).
- Cheapest site with a blog: Framer Basic at $120 a year, against Webflow Premium at $300 a year on yearly billing.
- Webflow's edge: a much bigger CMS allowance, ecommerce plans, class-based styling and code export.
- Neither builds your app. These tools host the marketing site; your product lives elsewhere.
Disclosure: ZeroRaised publishes this comparison and is a launch site for bootstrapped products. Facts come from the linked sources as checked on 6 Nov 2026. ZeroRaised has no commercial relationship with Framer or Webflow, and earns nothing if you sign up.
How this differs from our landing page builder roundup#
Our guide to the best landing page builders for bootstrapped founders compares Carrd, Framer, Typedream and Unicorn Platform for the cheapest way to get a page live. If you only need a one-page site with an email field, start there: Carrd is cheaper than either tool on this page.
This post is for the next decision. You have outgrown a one-pager, or you know you will need a proper marketing site with a pricing page, docs, a changelog and a blog, and you have narrowed it to the two heavier visual builders. The question is which one fits a solo maker or tiny team paying out of their own pocket.
Framer vs Webflow at a glance#
| Framer | Webflow | |
|---|---|---|
| Free plan | $0: Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth, 500 AI credits to try; FAQ says ideal for non-commercial use | Starter, free: webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, limited CMS, 1 GB bandwidth |
| Cheapest custom-domain plan | Basic, $10/mo | Basic, $15/mo billed yearly ($25 monthly) |
| CMS on cheapest paid plan | Yes: 2 collections, 1,000 items | No: Basic is for sites that do not need a CMS |
| Cheapest plan with a CMS | Basic, $10/mo | Premium, $25/mo billed yearly ($39 monthly) |
| CMS items | 1,000 (Basic); 2,500 (Pro), expandable | 20,000 (Premium) |
| Page limit | 30 (Basic); 150 (Pro) | 300 static pages (Basic) |
| Bandwidth | 50 GB (Basic); 100 GB (Pro) | 10 GB (Basic); options from 50 GB on Premium |
| Redirects, staging, branching | Pro ($30/mo) | Not compared here |
| Extra editors | $20/mo each; viewers free | Workspace seats sold separately (from $16/mo yearly for Freelancer) |
| Localization | $20 per locale, up to 20 | Not compared here |
| A/B testing | Convert add-on, $50 per 500,000 events | Not compared here |
| Ecommerce | No ecommerce plan on the pricing page | Separate ecommerce plans (Standard about $29/mo yearly) |
Sources: Framer pricing, Webflow pricing. "Not compared here" means we did not verify that feature on the pricing page today, not that it is missing. Prices are in US dollars as displayed on each page; Framer's page shows a monthly figure, so check its monthly or yearly toggle before you buy.
What you actually pay in year one#
Indie makers pay out of revenue or savings, so annualise every price. These figures apply only the published prices above.
| Plan | Monthly price | Year one |
|---|---|---|
| Framer Basic | $10 | $120 |
| Framer Pro | $30 | $360 |
| Webflow Basic, yearly billing | $15 | $180 |
| Webflow Basic, monthly billing | $25 | $300 |
| Webflow Premium, yearly billing | $25 | $300 |
| Webflow Premium, monthly billing | $39 | $468 |
The gap that matters most is the CMS. A typical indie product site needs a blog or changelog sooner or later, because publishing on your own domain is how a small product earns search traffic (our guide to SEO for bootstrapped startups explains why). On Framer, that CMS is in the $10 plan. On Webflow, Basic has no CMS, so the honest comparison is Framer Basic at $120 a year against Webflow Premium at $300 a year on yearly billing, or $468 if you pay monthly.
Two other costs to watch:
- Collaborators. Framer charges $20 a month per extra editor, while viewers are free. If a co-founder or freelance writer needs edit access, Framer Basic plus one editor is $30 a month. Webflow sells workspace seats separately from site plans (Freelancer from $16 a month billed yearly, Core $19, Growth $49 and Agency $35, all billed yearly), so check which seat type your setup needs.
- Growth add-ons on Framer. More CMS collections cost $40 per 10 (up to 40 on Pro), more CMS items cost $20 per 10,000 (up to 40,000), localization is $20 per locale, and Framer's Convert A/B add-on is $50 per 500,000 events. A solo maker rarely needs these in year one, but they are where Framer's low entry price can climb.
Where Framer wins for indie makers#
Lower entry price with a CMS included. For $10 a month you get a custom domain, 30 pages, 2 CMS collections and 1,000 items. Two collections is enough for, say, a blog and a changelog. A thousand items is years of weekly posts for most solo founders.
Speed to a good-looking site. Framer works like a design tool, so if you can lay out a slide or a mockup you can usually ship a polished homepage quickly. For a maker who needs to get to launch day, that matters more than fine control over every class.
Built-in SEO on the cheapest paid plan. Framer lists built-in SEO from Basic. Page titles, descriptions and a sitemap on your own domain cover the basics a small product site needs.
Pro features that suit a growing product site. At $30 a month, Pro adds 150 pages, 10 collections, 2,500 items, 100 GB bandwidth, site redirects, staging and branching with previews. Redirects matter once you start renaming pages, and staging lets you change a pricing page without editing it live.
Where Framer falls short: the free plan is described by Framer itself as ideal for non-commercial use, page and CMS limits are tighter than Webflow's, and the pricing page lists no ecommerce plan. If you need more than a few thousand CMS items, the add-on costs start to stack.
Where Webflow wins for indie makers#
A much bigger CMS. Webflow Premium includes 20,000 CMS items. If your growth plan is a large resource library, a directory, programmatic landing pages or a long-running blog, that headroom is the main reason to pick Webflow. Framer Pro includes 2,500, and topping up to 20,000 extra items would cost $40 a month in Framer add-ons ($20 per 10,000) on top of the $30 plan.
More static pages on the cheapest plan. Webflow Basic allows 300 static pages against 30 on Framer Basic. If your site is mostly hand-built pages with no blog, Webflow Basic gives more room.
Class-based design systems and code export. Webflow's styling model is closer to writing CSS, which suits makers who think in reusable classes and want a consistent system across many pages. Webflow also supports code export, which can matter if you want an escape hatch. These are qualitative strengths rather than pricing-page line items, so test them on the free Starter plan.
Selling on the site itself. Webflow offers separate ecommerce site plans, with Standard listed at about $29 a month billed yearly on the page we checked. Framer's pricing page has no ecommerce plan. If you sell physical goods or want a store inside your marketing site, Webflow is the only one of the two built for it. If you sell software or digital downloads, you will probably link out to a merchant of record instead, and either builder works.
Where Webflow falls short: Basic has no CMS, the monthly billing prices are notably higher than yearly ones, and its bandwidth on Basic is 10 GB against Framer Basic's 50 GB. The learning curve is also steeper for makers who are not used to CSS concepts.
Decision table for indie makers#
This is our editorial advice, based on the published prices and limits above.
| Your situation | Our pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-launch, need a single page and an email field | Neither yet (see our landing page builder roundup) | A one-pager costs less than either |
| SaaS or app marketing site with pricing, changelog and a small blog | Framer Basic ($10/mo) | CMS included at the lowest price |
| Design-led brand, animations, fast iteration | Framer | Design-tool workflow |
| Need staging and redirects for a live product site | Framer Pro ($30/mo) | Both are listed on Pro |
| Content-led growth: thousands of articles, a directory or a resource library | Webflow Premium ($25/mo yearly) | 20,000 CMS items included |
| Mostly static pages, no CMS, many pages | Webflow Basic ($15/mo yearly) | 300 static pages |
| You want class-based styling or code export | Webflow | Closer to CSS; export as an exit route |
| Selling physical products or running a store on the site | Webflow ecommerce plan | Framer lists no ecommerce plan |
| Selling software or digital downloads | Either, plus a merchant of record checkout | Checkout lives outside the builder |
| Co-founder or writer needs edit access on a budget | Compare Framer's $20/mo editor with the Webflow seat you would need | Seat pricing differs by model |
What neither tool does#
Neither Framer nor Webflow builds your SaaS product. They host the marketing site: the homepage, pricing page, docs, changelog and blog. Your app, auth and billing live elsewhere, usually on a subdomain such as app.yourdomain.com. Do not pick a site builder because you think it will become your product; pick it for how fast you can publish and update marketing pages.
That also means switching later is a content move, not a rebuild of your business. If you start on Framer and outgrow its CMS, you can migrate the blog. Keep your posts in a format you can export, and keep URLs stable (or plan redirects) so you do not lose search traffic in the move.
A simple path for most indie makers#
- Validate first. Before launch, a one-page site is enough. Our landing page builder roundup covers the cheapest options.
- Move to Framer Basic when you have a product to sell. Build the homepage, pricing page and a changelog. At $10 a month, this is the cheapest way in this comparison to get a custom domain plus a CMS.
- Upgrade to Framer Pro when the site is live and changing often. Redirects and staging are the practical reasons.
- Choose Webflow from the start if content is your growth plan. If you already know you will publish thousands of pages, Premium's 20,000 CMS items save you a migration.
Whichever you pick, the site is only useful if people see it. Our guide on how to launch a bootstrapped app covers where to post, what to prepare and how to follow up in the first month.
Frequently asked questions#
Is Framer or Webflow cheaper for indie makers?#
Framer is cheaper to start. Framer Basic is $10 a month and includes a custom domain and a small CMS. Webflow Basic is $15 a month billed yearly ($25 monthly) but has no CMS, so a site with a blog needs Webflow Premium at $25 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly). That is $120 a year for Framer Basic against $300 a year for Webflow Premium.
Can I use the free plans of Framer or Webflow for a real product site?#
Only for testing. Framer's FAQ says its Free plan is ideal for non-commercial use, and a custom domain needs a paid plan. Webflow's free Starter plan uses a webflow.io domain and allows 2 static pages and 1 GB bandwidth. Both are fine for building and previewing before you pay.
Which is better for a blog, Framer or Webflow?#
For a small blog or changelog, Framer Basic's 1,000 CMS items is plenty. For a large content library, Webflow Premium includes 20,000 CMS items. Framer Pro includes 2,500 items, and Framer sells more at $20 per 10,000 items up to 40,000.
Is Framer or Webflow better for SEO?#
Framer lists built-in SEO from its Basic plan, and both let you publish pages on your own domain, which is what matters most for a small site. We have not tested either for speed and do not claim one ranks better. Your content, internal links and site structure will matter more than the builder.
Can I sell products on Framer or Webflow?#
Webflow offers separate ecommerce site plans, starting at about $29 a month billed yearly for Standard on the pricing page we checked. Framer's pricing page lists no ecommerce plan, so Framer users typically link out to a checkout such as a merchant of record.
Launch the site you build#
ZeroRaised is a launch directory for products built without institutional VC, and you can submit your product for free once your site is live. For more guides on launching, pricing and growing without investors, join the ZeroRaised newsletter.
Sources#
- Framer pricing, last checked 6 Nov 2026
- Webflow pricing, last checked 6 Nov 2026
Frequently asked questions
Is Framer or Webflow cheaper for indie makers?
Framer is cheaper to start. Framer Basic is $10 a month and includes a custom domain and a small CMS. Webflow Basic is $15 a month billed yearly ($25 monthly) but has no CMS, so a site with a blog needs Webflow Premium at $25 a month billed yearly ($39 monthly). That is $120 a year for Framer Basic against $300 a year for Webflow Premium.
Can I use the free plans of Framer or Webflow for a real product site?
Only for testing. Framer's FAQ says its Free plan is ideal for non-commercial use, and a custom domain needs a paid plan. Webflow's free Starter plan uses a webflow.io domain and allows 2 static pages and 1 GB bandwidth. Both are fine for building and previewing before you pay.
Which is better for a blog, Framer or Webflow?
For a small blog or changelog, Framer Basic's 1,000 CMS items is plenty. For a large content library, Webflow Premium includes 20,000 CMS items. Framer Pro includes 2,500 items, and Framer sells more at $20 per 10,000 items up to 40,000.
Is Framer or Webflow better for SEO?
Framer lists built-in SEO from its Basic plan, and both let you publish pages on your own domain, which is what matters most for a small site. We have not tested either for speed and do not claim one ranks better. Your content, internal links and site structure will matter more than the builder.
Can I sell products on Framer or Webflow?
Webflow offers separate ecommerce site plans, starting at about $29 a month billed yearly for Standard on the pricing page we checked. Framer's pricing page lists no ecommerce plan, so Framer users typically link out to a checkout such as a merchant of record.